Awards & Prizes

Awards & Acquisitions

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Acquired
Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton NSW AU

2004

The Catherine McAuley Religious Art Prize - 1st Prize
Cathedral College, Rockhampton QLD AU

2002

James Farrell Self Portrait Award - 1st Prize
Castlemaine Art Gallery and Museum, Castlemaine VIC AU

2001

Acquisitive Art Prize, Fine Arts Festival - 1st Prize
Scots School, Albury VIC AU

1995

VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition - 2nd Prize
(Watercolour Award) VIC AU

1994

Box Hill Invitation Prize Exhibition - Acquired
(Community Arts Centre Mixed Media Award) Box Hill VIC AU

1993

Hugh Ramsay Art Award for Religious Art - 1st Prize
Ave Maria College, Essendon VIC AU

1992

VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition - 1st Prize
(Other 2D Media) VIC AU

1992

The Blake Prize - 1st Prize
Sydney NSW AU

1989

The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - 1st Prize
Alice Springs NT AU

1989

Muswellbrook Photographic Award - 1st Prize
Muswellbrook NSW AU

1988

Dominique Segan Castlemaine State Festival Drawing Prize - 1st Prize
Castlemaine VIC AU

1988

John Paul College O.J. Olsen Memorial - 1st Prize
Frankston VIC AU

1987

McGregor Prize for Photography - 1st Prize
(Darling Downs Association for Advanced Education) Toowoomba QLD AU

1983

The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - Acquired
Alice Springs NT AU

1983

Lady Fairfax Portrait Award for Photography - 1st Prize
NSW AU

1982

Figurative Award, Frankston Festival - 1st Prize
Frankston VIC AU

1981

Tina Wentcher Sculpture Prize - 1st Prize
Melbourne VIC AU

1978

Finalist in Awards

Doug Moran Portrait Prize - Semi-Finalist
State Library of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU

2015

Mandorla Art Award - Finalist
Perth Town Hall, Perth WA AU

2012

National Works on Paper - Finalist
Mornington Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

2012

Paul Guest Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU

2012

Hutchins Art Prize - Finalist
Hutchins School, Sandy Bay TAS AU

2009

Mandorla Contemporary Religious Art Award - Finalist
WA AU

2007

Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Old Castlemaine Gaol VIC AU

2007

Dobell Drawing Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU

2006

Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU

2006

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU

2005

Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU

2005

Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - Finalist
State Library of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU

2004

Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU

2004

Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize - Finalist
Albury Regional Art Gallery, Albury NSW AU

2004

Conrad Jupiters Art Prize - Finalist
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise QLD AU

2004

Archibald Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU

2003

Josephine Ulrick National Photography Prize - Finalist
Tweed River Regional Gallery, Tweed River NSW AU

2003

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Sir Herman Black Gallery, University of Sydney Union, NSW AU

2003

The Catherine McAuley Religious Art Prize - Finalist
Cathedral College, Rockhampton QLD AU

2002

Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU

2002

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU

2002

Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
The Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU

2002

The Nino Sanciolo Art Prize - Finalist
Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne VIC AU

2001

The Needham Religious Art Prize - Finalist
Riddoch Gallery, Mount Gambier SA AU

2000

Swan Hill National Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU

2000

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU

2000

The Blake Prize - Finalist
S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

2000

National Works on Paper - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

1999

Archibald Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU

1998

Kedumba Invitation Drawing Award - Finalist
Leura and Wentworth Falls NSW AU

1997

Savage Club Drawing Prize - Finalist
Savage Club, McClellend Gallery, Melbourne VIC AU

1997

13th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

1997

Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU

1996

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU

1996

Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU

1996

Joyce Evans Prize for a Photographic Portrait - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU

1996

City of Hobart Acquisitive Art Prize - Finalist
(Photo-media) Hobart TAS AU

1996

Inaugural Blundstone Contemporary Art Prize - Finalist
Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston TAS AU

1995

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU

1994

Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU

1994

Muswellbrook Open Art Prize - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU

1993

McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU

1993

11th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

1993

Muswellbrook Photographic Award - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU

1993

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1993

Conrad Jupiters Art Prize - Finalist
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise QLD AU

1992

Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU

1992

The Nude: Sara Weis Award - Finalist
Heidi Park and Art Gallery, Heidelberg VIC AU

1992

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1992

Muswellbrook Open Art Prize - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU

1991

Acquisitive Drawing Award - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU

1991

AGFA National Photography Award - Finalist
Albury Regional Art Gallery, Albury VIC AU

1991

Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU

1991

7th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

1991

McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU

1990

Alice Prize - Finalist
Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs NT AU

1990

Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU

1990

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1990

Olsen Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bathurst Regional Gallery, Bathurst NSW AU

1990

B.P. Aquisitive Award - Finalist
ArtWorkz I Exhibition, South Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne VIC AU

1989

9th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

1989

McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU

1988

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1988

McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU

1987

McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU

1986

Pioneer Purchase Award - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU

1986

A.P.M. Broadford Acquisitive Art Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU

1985

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1985

The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - Finalist
Alice Springs NT AU

1985

7th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

1985

Lady Warwick Fairfax Photography Award - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU

1984

Castlemaine State Festival Drawing Prize - Finalist
Lyttleton Gellery, Castlemaine VIC AU

1984

Trustees Purchase Exhibition - Finalist
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane QLD AU

1982

New South Wales University Art Prize - Finalist
Sydney NSW AU

1979

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1979

4th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU

1979

McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU

1979

Alice Prize - Finalist
Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs NT AU

1978

Capital Permanent Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU

1978

Georges Invitational Prize - Finalist
Melbourne VIC AU

1977

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1977

Capital Permanent Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU

1977

The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU

1976

Corio Five Star Whisky Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU

1974

Grants

Arts Victoria (Stigma 1998-2000)
Travelling Group Exhibition (for printing and freight)

1997

Australia Council
Visual Arts Board Half Standard Grant

1988

Australia Council
Visual Arts Board Project Grant

1986

Australia Council
Visual Arts Board Project Grant (6 months)

1982

Copyright © 2017 Warren Breninger.     All Rights Reserved.     By using this website, you agree to our Terms of Usage.

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Acquired
Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
The Catherine McAuley Religious Art Prize - 1st Prize
Cathedral College, Rockhampton QLD AU
James Farrell Self Portrait Award - 1st Prize
Castlemaine Art Gallery and Museum, Castlemaine VIC AU
Acquisitive Art Prize, Fine Arts Festival - 1st Prize
Scots School, Albury VIC AU
VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition - 2nd Prize
(Watercolour Award) VIC AU
Box Hill Invitation Prize Exhibition - Acquired
(Community Arts Centre Mixed Media Award) Box Hill VIC AU
Hugh Ramsay Art Award for Religious Art - 1st Prize
Ave Maria College, Essendon VIC AU
VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition - 1st Prize
(Other 2D Media) VIC AU
The Blake Prize - 1st Prize
Sydney NSW AU
The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - 1st Prize
Alice Springs NT AU
Muswellbrook Photographic Award - 1st Prize
Muswellbrook NSW AU
Dominique Segan Castlemaine State Festival Drawing Prize - 1st Prize
Castlemaine VIC AU
John Paul College O.J. Olsen Memorial - 1st Prize
Frankston VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - 1st Prize
(Darling Downs Association for Advanced Education) Toowoomba QLD AU
The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - Acquired
Alice Springs NT AU
Lady Fairfax Portrait Award for Photography - 1st Prize
NSW AU
Figurative Award, Frankston Festival - 1st Prize
Frankston VIC AU
Tina Wentcher Sculpture Prize - 1st Prize
Melbourne VIC AU
Doug Moran Portrait Prize - Semi-Finalist
State Library of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Mandorla Art Award - Finalist
Perth Town Hall, Perth WA AU
National Works on Paper - Finalist
Mornington Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Paul Guest Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Hutchins Art Prize - Finalist
Hutchins School, Sandy Bay TAS AU
Mandorla Contemporary Religious Art Award - Finalist
WA AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Old Castlemaine Gaol VIC AU
Dobell Drawing Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - Finalist
State Library of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize - Finalist
Albury Regional Art Gallery, Albury NSW AU
Conrad Jupiters Art Prize - Finalist
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise QLD AU
Archibald Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Josephine Ulrick National Photography Prize - Finalist
Tweed River Regional Gallery, Tweed River NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Sir Herman Black Gallery, University of Sydney Union, NSW AU
The Catherine McAuley Religious Art Prize - Finalist
Cathedral College, Rockhampton QLD AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
The Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
The Nino Sanciolo Art Prize - Finalist
Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne VIC AU
The Needham Religious Art Prize - Finalist
Riddoch Gallery, Mount Gambier SA AU
Swan Hill National Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
National Works on Paper - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Archibald Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Kedumba Invitation Drawing Award - Finalist
Leura and Wentworth Falls NSW AU
Savage Club Drawing Prize - Finalist
Savage Club, McClellend Gallery, Melbourne VIC AU
13th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
Joyce Evans Prize for a Photographic Portrait - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
City of Hobart Acquisitive Art Prize - Finalist
(Photo-media) Hobart TAS AU
Inaugural Blundstone Contemporary Art Prize - Finalist
Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston TAS AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
Muswellbrook Open Art Prize - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
11th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Muswellbrook Photographic Award - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Conrad Jupiters Art Prize - Finalist
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise QLD AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
The Nude: Sara Weis Award - Finalist
Heidi Park and Art Gallery, Heidelberg VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Muswellbrook Open Art Prize - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU
Acquisitive Drawing Award - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU
AGFA National Photography Award - Finalist
Albury Regional Art Gallery, Albury VIC AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
7th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
Alice Prize - Finalist
Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs NT AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Olsen Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bathurst Regional Gallery, Bathurst NSW AU
B.P. Aquisitive Award - Finalist
ArtWorkz I Exhibition, South Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne VIC AU
9th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
Pioneer Purchase Award - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU
A.P.M. Broadford Acquisitive Art Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - Finalist
Alice Springs NT AU
7th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Lady Warwick Fairfax Photography Award - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Castlemaine State Festival Drawing Prize - Finalist
Lyttleton Gellery, Castlemaine VIC AU
Trustees Purchase Exhibition - Finalist
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane QLD AU
New South Wales University Art Prize - Finalist
Sydney NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
4th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
Alice Prize - Finalist
Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs NT AU
Capital Permanent Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
Georges Invitational Prize - Finalist
Melbourne VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Capital Permanent Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Corio Five Star Whisky Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
Arts Victoria (Stigma 1998-2000)
Travelling Group Exhibition (for printing and freight)
Australia Council
Visual Arts Board Half Standard Grant
Australia Council
Visual Arts Board Project Grant

Awards & Prizes

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Acquired
Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
The Catherine McAuley Religious Art Prize - 1st Prize
Cathedral College, Rockhampton QLD AU
James Farrell Self Portrait Award - 1st Prize
Castlemaine Art Gallery and Museum, Castlemaine VIC AU
Acquisitive Art Prize, Fine Arts Festival - 1st Prize
Scots School, Albury VIC AU
VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition - 2nd Prize
(Watercolour Award) VIC AU
Box Hill Invitation Prize Exhibition - Acquired
(Community Arts Centre Mixed Media Award) Box Hill VIC AU
Hugh Ramsay Art Award for Religious Art - 1st Prize
Ave Maria College, Essendon VIC AU
VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition - 1st Prize
(Other 2D Media) VIC AU
The Blake Prize - 1st Prize
Sydney NSW AU
The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - 1st Prize
Alice Springs NT AU
Muswellbrook Photographic Award - 1st Prize
Muswellbrook NSW AU
Dominique Segan Castlemaine State Festival Drawing Prize - 1st Prize
Castlemaine VIC AU
John Paul College O.J. Olsen Memorial - 1st Prize
Frankston VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - 1st Prize
(Darling Downs Association for Advanced Education) Toowoomba QLD AU
The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - Acquired
Alice Springs NT AU
Lady Fairfax Portrait Award for Photography - 1st Prize
NSW AU
Figurative Award, Frankston Festival - 1st Prize
Frankston VIC AU
Tina Wentcher Sculpture Prize - 1st Prize
Melbourne VIC AU
Doug Moran Portrait Prize - Semi-Finalist
State Library of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Mandorla Art Award - Finalist
Perth Town Hall, Perth WA AU
National Works on Paper - Finalist
Mornington Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Paul Guest Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Hutchins Art Prize - Finalist
Hutchins School, Sandy Bay TAS AU
Mandorla Contemporary Religious Art Award - Finalist
WA AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Old Castlemaine Gaol VIC AU
Dobell Drawing Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - Finalist
State Library of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize - Finalist
Albury Regional Art Gallery, Albury NSW AU
Conrad Jupiters Art Prize - Finalist
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise QLD AU
Archibald Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Josephine Ulrick National Photography Prize - Finalist
Tweed River Regional Gallery, Tweed River NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Sir Herman Black Gallery, University of Sydney Union, NSW AU
The Catherine McAuley Religious Art Prize - Finalist
Cathedral College, Rockhampton QLD AU
Robert Jacks Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
The Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
The Nino Sanciolo Art Prize - Finalist
Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne VIC AU
The Needham Religious Art Prize - Finalist
Riddoch Gallery, Mount Gambier SA AU
Swan Hill National Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
National Works on Paper - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Archibald Prize - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Kedumba Invitation Drawing Award - Finalist
Leura and Wentworth Falls NSW AU
Savage Club Drawing Prize - Finalist
Savage Club, McClellend Gallery, Melbourne VIC AU
13th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
Joyce Evans Prize for a Photographic Portrait - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
City of Hobart Acquisitive Art Prize - Finalist
(Photo-media) Hobart TAS AU
Inaugural Blundstone Contemporary Art Prize - Finalist
Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston TAS AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize - Finalist
Grafton Art Gallery, Grafton NSW AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
Muswellbrook Open Art Prize - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
11th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Muswellbrook Photographic Award - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Conrad Jupiters Art Prize - Finalist
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise QLD AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
The Nude: Sara Weis Award - Finalist
Heidi Park and Art Gallery, Heidelberg VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Muswellbrook Open Art Prize - Finalist
Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, Muswellbrook NSW AU
Acquisitive Drawing Award - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU
AGFA National Photography Award - Finalist
Albury Regional Art Gallery, Albury VIC AU
Mandorla Award for Religious Art - Finalist
Moores Building, Fremantle WA AU
7th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
Alice Prize - Finalist
Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs NT AU
Dominique Segan Drawing Prize - Finalist
Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Olsen Drawing Prize - Finalist
Bathurst Regional Gallery, Bathurst NSW AU
B.P. Aquisitive Award - Finalist
ArtWorkz I Exhibition, South Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne VIC AU
9th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
Pioneer Purchase Award - Finalist
Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill VIC AU
A.P.M. Broadford Acquisitive Art Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation - Finalist
Alice Springs NT AU
7th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
Lady Warwick Fairfax Photography Award - Finalist
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney NSW AU
Castlemaine State Festival Drawing Prize - Finalist
Lyttleton Gellery, Castlemaine VIC AU
Trustees Purchase Exhibition - Finalist
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane QLD AU
New South Wales University Art Prize - Finalist
Sydney NSW AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
4th Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing - Finalist
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington VIC AU
McGregor Prize for Photography - Finalist
Toowoomba QLD AU
Alice Prize - Finalist
Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs NT AU
Capital Permanent Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
Georges Invitational Prize - Finalist
Melbourne VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Capital Permanent Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
The Blake Prize - Finalist
Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW AU
Corio Five Star Whisky Award - Finalist
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong VIC AU
Arts Victoria (Stigma 1998-2000)
Travelling Group Exhibition (for printing and freight)
Australia Council
Visual Arts Board Half Standard Grant
Australia Council
Visual Arts Board Project Grant

Copyright © 2017 Warren Breninger. All Rights Reserved.
By using this website, you agree to our Terms of Usage.