Catalogues

Records

Expulsion to Resurrection; Langford120 Gallery; North Melbourne VIC AU; March 18 to April 15

2017

Geelong Contemporary Art Prize; Geelong Art Gallery; Geelong VIC AU
Words, Words, Words; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU

2016

Art & Furniture II; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; April 9 to May 2

2015

Contemporary Australian Drawing 2; RMIT & UAL London UK; Curator: Dr Irene Barberis

2012

Modern Australian Painting; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Byway 21 Revisited; Amelie Camile Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; Curator: Emily Breninger

2010

Tricksters, Victors and (M)others: Women in the Bible; Jewish Museum of Australia; Melbourne VIC AU; Curator: Rebecca Forgasz; Guest Essay: Claire Rankin

2009

Rubik; 54 Gallery Artists Catalogue (coinciding with 2008 Art Fair); Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Fifty Plus; 50 Years of the Muswellbrook Shire Collection; Muswellbrook Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
Resurrection of the Living and the Dead; Catalogue Essay; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU

2008

Bodies & Minds; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; May to June

2007

Arthur Guy Painting Prize Catalogue; Bendigo Art Gallery; Bendigo VIC AU
21st Anniversary Exhibition Catalogue; Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne VIC AU

2005

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize Catalogue; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize Catalogue
Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize; Albury Art Regional Art Gallery; Albury VIC AU

2004

2nd Sight; Australian Photography in the National Gallery of Victoria; Isobel Crombie; St. Kilda VIC AU
Works on Paper; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; Nov to Dec
Josephine Ulrick National Photography Prize Catalogue
Archibald Prize Touring Catalogue (various galleries)

2003

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
We Are Australian; Australian Multicultural Foundation

2002

O Soul O Spirit O Fire - Fifty Years of the Blake Prize; Qld Uni Cultural Precinct; QLD AU
VCA 2001 Graduate Exhibition Catalogue; Victoria College of the Arts; Melbourne VIC AU
Final Submission; Exhibition Book with VCA Graduate Show of Resurrection Series; Melbourne VIC AU

2001

Resurrection of the Living and the Dead: Series I; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton VIC AU
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)

2000

Exposure Artists Portraits of Artists; Linden and Victorian University Gallery; Anna Clabburn
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)

1999

Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)

1998

Art of Gold; Ballarat Fine Art Gallery; Ballarat VIC AU; Dec 1997 to Feb 1998
Kedumba Drawing Award Catalogue; Essay by Andrew Sayers

1997

The Art of Collecting; Linden Gallery; Elizabeth Gower

1996

On the Edge: Australian Photographers of the 70s; G. Newton; San Diego Museum of Art; San Diego CA USA
Drawing Near; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Words & Images; Calvin College Centre Art Gallery; Grand Rapids MI USA

1995

The Full Spectrum: Colour Photography in Australia (1860s-1990s); Isobel Crombie; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Evolution and Change; CCP; B. Baraki

1994

Inherited Absolute; E. Gertzarkis; ACCA
The Nude 1992; Sara Weis Award; Heidi Park and Art Gallery; Anna Clabburn
Amor Vincit Omnia; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU

1992

Twenty Contemporary Australian Photographers; I. Crombie and S. Byron; National Gallery of Victoria & Art Gallery of New South Wales
Figures of Speech; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU

1990

Artworkz One; 50 Melbourne Painters; South Melbourne Town Hall; Melbourne VIC AU

1989

Images of Religion in Australian Painting 1942-88; Bay Books; R. Crumlin; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Thousand Mile Stare; ACCA; Joyce Agee
Shades of Light: Photography in Australia 1839-88; G. Newton; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU

1988

Photogenics; University of Tasmania; Johnathan Holmes; Sandy Bay TAS AU
Living in the 70s; Australian Photographs; Helen Ennis; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU

1987

The Repeated Image (Part One); Works from the Griffith Art Collection; Griffith NSW AU

1986

Recent Australian Photography from the Kodak Fund; Helen Ennis; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Rushes; Catalogue Essay; Ross Gibson

1985

Australia 1983: Autumn Festival of Paris; Gael Newton; Art Gallery of New South Wales; Sydney NSW AU

1983

A Decade of Australian Photography 1971-82; Ian North; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU

1982

Relics and Rituals; Survey 15; Robert Lindsay; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Reconstructed Vision; Gael Newton; Art Gallery of New South Wales; Sydney NSW AU

1981

Drawn and Quartered; Australian Contemporary Paperworks; Allison Carroll; Art Gallery of South Australia; Adelaide SA AU
Australian Contemporary Photography; Art Gallery of South Australia; Adelaide SA AU

1980

Australian Photographers; The Philip Morris Collection; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Selected Works from the Michell Endowment; Robert Lindsay; National Gallery Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU

1979

Recent Australian Photography (Travelling through Sth. East Asia); Craig McGregor; Australian Centre for Photography

1977

New Generation Victorians; Paintings & Drawings; Mornington Peninsula Art Centre; Mornington Peninsula VIC AU

1976

Copyright © 2017 Warren Breninger.     All Rights Reserved.     By using this website, you agree to our Terms of Usage.

Expulsion to Resurrection; Langford120 Gallery; North Melbourne VIC AU; March 18 to April 15
Geelong Contemporary Art Prize; Geelong Art Gallery; Geelong VIC AU
Words, Words, Words; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Art & Furniture II; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; April 9 to May 2
Contemporary Australian Drawing 2; RMIT & UAL London UK; Curator: Dr Irene Barberis
Modern Australian Painting; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Byway 21 Revisited; Amelie Camile Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; Curator: Emily Breninger
Tricksters, Victors and (M)others: Women in the Bible; Jewish Museum of Australia; Melbourne VIC AU; Curator: Rebecca Forgasz; Guest Essay: Claire Rankin
Rubik; 54 Gallery Artists Catalogue (coinciding with 2008 Art Fair); Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Fifty Plus; 50 Years of the Muswellbrook Shire Collection; Muswellbrook Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
Resurrection of the Living and the Dead; Catalogue Essay; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Bodies & Minds; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; May to June
Arthur Guy Painting Prize Catalogue; Bendigo Art Gallery; Bendigo VIC AU
21st Anniversary Exhibition Catalogue; Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize Catalogue; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize Catalogue
Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize; Albury Art Regional Art Gallery; Albury VIC AU
2nd Sight; Australian Photography in the National Gallery of Victoria; Isobel Crombie; St. Kilda VIC AU
Works on Paper; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; Nov to Dec
Josephine Ulrick National Photography Prize Catalogue
Archibald Prize Touring Catalogue (various galleries)
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
We Are Australian; Australian Multicultural Foundation
O Soul O Spirit O Fire - Fifty Years of the Blake Prize; Qld Uni Cultural Precinct; QLD AU
VCA 2001 Graduate Exhibition Catalogue; Victoria College of the Arts; Melbourne VIC AU
Final Submission; Exhibition Book with VCA Graduate Show of Resurrection Series; Melbourne VIC AU
Resurrection of the Living and the Dead: Series I; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton VIC AU
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)
Exposure Artists Portraits of Artists; Linden and Victorian University Gallery; Anna Clabburn
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)
Art of Gold; Ballarat Fine Art Gallery; Ballarat VIC AU; Dec 1997 to Feb 1998
Kedumba Drawing Award Catalogue; Essay by Andrew Sayers
The Art of Collecting; Linden Gallery; Elizabeth Gower
On the Edge: Australian Photographers of the 70s; G. Newton; San Diego Museum of Art; San Diego CA USA
Drawing Near; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Words & Images; Calvin College Centre Art Gallery; Grand Rapids MI USA
The Full Spectrum: Colour Photography in Australia (1860s-1990s); Isobel Crombie; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Evolution and Change; CCP; B. Baraki
Inherited Absolute; E. Gertzarkis; ACCA
The Nude 1992; Sara Weis Award; Heidi Park and Art Gallery; Anna Clabburn
Amor Vincit Omnia; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Twenty Contemporary Australian Photographers; I. Crombie and S. Byron; National Gallery of Victoria & Art Gallery of New South Wales
Figures of Speech; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Images of Religion in Australian Painting 1942-88; Bay Books; R. Crumlin; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Thousand Mile Stare; ACCA; Joyce Agee
Shades of Light: Photography in Australia 1839-88; G. Newton; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Photogenics; University of Tasmania; Johnathan Holmes; Sandy Bay TAS AU
Living in the 70s; Australian Photographs; Helen Ennis; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Recent Australian Photography from the Kodak Fund; Helen Ennis; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Rushes; Catalogue Essay; Ross Gibson
Australia 1983: Autumn Festival of Paris; Gael Newton; Art Gallery of New South Wales; Sydney NSW AU
Relics and Rituals; Survey 15; Robert Lindsay; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Reconstructed Vision; Gael Newton; Art Gallery of New South Wales; Sydney NSW AU
Drawn and Quartered; Australian Contemporary Paperworks; Allison Carroll; Art Gallery of South Australia; Adelaide SA AU
Australian Contemporary Photography; Art Gallery of South Australia; Adelaide SA AU
Australian Photographers; The Philip Morris Collection; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Selected Works from the Michell Endowment; Robert Lindsay; National Gallery Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Recent Australian Photography (Travelling through Sth. East Asia); Craig McGregor; Australian Centre for Photography

Catalogues

Expulsion to Resurrection; Langford120 Gallery; North Melbourne VIC AU; March 18 to April 15
Geelong Contemporary Art Prize; Geelong Art Gallery; Geelong VIC AU
Words, Words, Words; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Art & Furniture II; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; April 9 to May 2
Contemporary Australian Drawing 2; RMIT & UAL London UK; Curator: Dr Irene Barberis
Modern Australian Painting; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Byway 21 Revisited; Amelie Camile Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; Curator: Emily Breninger
Tricksters, Victors and (M)others: Women in the Bible; Jewish Museum of Australia; Melbourne VIC AU; Curator: Rebecca Forgasz; Guest Essay: Claire Rankin
Rubik; 54 Gallery Artists Catalogue (coinciding with 2008 Art Fair); Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Fifty Plus; 50 Years of the Muswellbrook Shire Collection; Muswellbrook Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
Resurrection of the Living and the Dead; Catalogue Essay; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Bodies & Minds; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; May to June
Arthur Guy Painting Prize Catalogue; Bendigo Art Gallery; Bendigo VIC AU
21st Anniversary Exhibition Catalogue; Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize Catalogue; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize Catalogue
Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize; Albury Art Regional Art Gallery; Albury VIC AU
2nd Sight; Australian Photography in the National Gallery of Victoria; Isobel Crombie; St. Kilda VIC AU
Works on Paper; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU; Nov to Dec
Josephine Ulrick National Photography Prize Catalogue
Archibald Prize Touring Catalogue (various galleries)
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton NSW AU
We Are Australian; Australian Multicultural Foundation
O Soul O Spirit O Fire - Fifty Years of the Blake Prize; Qld Uni Cultural Precinct; QLD AU
VCA 2001 Graduate Exhibition Catalogue; Victoria College of the Arts; Melbourne VIC AU
Final Submission; Exhibition Book with VCA Graduate Show of Resurrection Series; Melbourne VIC AU
Resurrection of the Living and the Dead: Series I; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award; Grafton Regional Gallery; Grafton VIC AU
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)
Exposure Artists Portraits of Artists; Linden and Victorian University Gallery; Anna Clabburn
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)
Stigma; Group Traveling Exhibition with G.Bradbeer, C.Barry, D.Home and B.Sachs (Essays by John McPhee and Anna Clabburn)
Art of Gold; Ballarat Fine Art Gallery; Ballarat VIC AU; Dec 1997 to Feb 1998
Kedumba Drawing Award Catalogue; Essay by Andrew Sayers
The Art of Collecting; Linden Gallery; Elizabeth Gower
On the Edge: Australian Photographers of the 70s; G. Newton; San Diego Museum of Art; San Diego CA USA
Drawing Near; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Words & Images; Calvin College Centre Art Gallery; Grand Rapids MI USA
The Full Spectrum: Colour Photography in Australia (1860s-1990s); Isobel Crombie; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Evolution and Change; CCP; B. Baraki
Inherited Absolute; E. Gertzarkis; ACCA
The Nude 1992; Sara Weis Award; Heidi Park and Art Gallery; Anna Clabburn
Amor Vincit Omnia; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Twenty Contemporary Australian Photographers; I. Crombie and S. Byron; National Gallery of Victoria & Art Gallery of New South Wales
Figures of Speech; Charles Nodrum Gallery; Melbourne VIC AU
Images of Religion in Australian Painting 1942-88; Bay Books; R. Crumlin; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Thousand Mile Stare; ACCA; Joyce Agee
Shades of Light: Photography in Australia 1839-88; G. Newton; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Photogenics; University of Tasmania; Johnathan Holmes; Sandy Bay TAS AU
Living in the 70s; Australian Photographs; Helen Ennis; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Recent Australian Photography from the Kodak Fund; Helen Ennis; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Rushes; Catalogue Essay; Ross Gibson
Australia 1983: Autumn Festival of Paris; Gael Newton; Art Gallery of New South Wales; Sydney NSW AU
Relics and Rituals; Survey 15; Robert Lindsay; National Gallery of Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Reconstructed Vision; Gael Newton; Art Gallery of New South Wales; Sydney NSW AU
Drawn and Quartered; Australian Contemporary Paperworks; Allison Carroll; Art Gallery of South Australia; Adelaide SA AU
Australian Contemporary Photography; Art Gallery of South Australia; Adelaide SA AU
Australian Photographers; The Philip Morris Collection; Australian National Gallery; Canberra ACT AU
Selected Works from the Michell Endowment; Robert Lindsay; National Gallery Victoria; St. Kilda VIC AU
Recent Australian Photography (Travelling through Sth. East Asia); Craig McGregor; Australian Centre for Photography

Copyright © 2017 Warren Breninger. All Rights Reserved.
By using this website, you agree to our Terms of Usage.